Click n Tax | Calculate and Fill your Tax Online

Monday, September 24, 2018

Tax Records Change / Updation - Hire us to change or update your tax records related to PAN, TAN and GST etc.

2:48 AM 0
Tax Records Change / Updation - Hire us to change or update your tax records related to PAN, TAN and GST etc.

Friday, September 14, 2018

Business Incorporation Services

1:22 AM 0
Business Incorporation Services

Business Incorporation Services : The professional company formation service We will create new business entities of many different types including traditional corporations, limited liability companies, general partnerships and several other entities, which are useful and legally authorized. 

More Information : https://clickntax.com/business-formation-services/ 

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Company Registration : Register at just Rs: 9,999

12:49 AM 0
Company Registration : Register at just Rs: 9,999

We help our clients comply with several formalities under partnership laws and company law. Our varieties of services in this arena include company incorporation formalities such as name approval and drafting of memorandum and articles of association; drafting of documents, dissolution of LLP partnership firm, incorporating limited liability partnerships, restructuring of LLPs & partnership firms pursuant to retirement, admission or the death of a partner. 


Friday, September 7, 2018

GST Registration at Rs. 999 per GSTIN - Clickntax

12:26 AM 0
GST Registration at Rs. 999 per GSTIN - Clickntax

Tuesday, September 4, 2018

NRI Online ITR Filing : Don’t worry about NRI taxes as expert assists you file your Indian tax returns - Clickntax

11:14 PM 0
NRI Online ITR Filing : Don’t worry about NRI taxes as expert assists you file your Indian tax returns - Clickntax

Business Tax Services : Help you to create new business entities which are legally authorized - ClickNTax

3:36 AM 0
Business Tax Services : Help you to create new business entities which are legally authorized - ClickNTax

Saturday, September 1, 2018

ClickNTax – The Largest Consumer Tax Filing Company In India

2:30 AM 0
ClickNTax – The Largest Consumer Tax Filing Company In India

*2 Lakhs+ Taxes Filed 
Our strength is happy clients who are our brand ambassadors too 

*300+ Corporate Partnerships 
Our partnerships represent our superior customer service offered 

*Registered e-Return Intermediary 
We are an e-return intermediary registered with the Indian Government 

*1000+ In-House Tax experts 
The reason behind our continuous improvement is none other than highly trained in-house tax professionals 

*9/10 Client Satisfaction Score 
Best Tax advice, trouble-free experience, and accuracy constitute our ratings 

More information : https://clickntax.com/

Friday, August 31, 2018

Attention Taxpayers - Today last day to file taxes - Hurry Up !!

12:19 AM 0
Attention Taxpayers - Today last day to file taxes - Hurry Up !!

Sunday, August 5, 2018

File your income tax returns online in 5 minute

11:36 PM 0
File your income tax returns online in 5 minute

Business income tax return by clickntax

11:10 PM 0
Business income tax return by clickntax

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Understanding of Section 44AA & 44AB & 44AD of Income Tax Act, 1961

2:10 AM 0
Understanding of Section 44AA & 44AB & 44AD of Income Tax Act, 1961

Sec 44AA:- Maintenance Of Accounts By Certain Persons Carrying On Business Or Profession

  • Prescribed Books1: – In case of Specified Profession2 if Gross Receipts exceed Rs.150000/- in all 3 years immediately preceding previous year.
  • Any Books of Accounts3: –
    • In case of Specified Profession if Gross Receipts are less than 150000/- in any of 3 years immediately preceding previous year then assessee has to maintain books of accounts.
    • In case of Non Specified Profession if Total income exceed Rs.120000/- or Gross Receipts exceed Rs .1000000/- in any of 3 years immediately preceding previous year.
    •        In case of Non Specified Profession
      if Total income exceed Rs.120000/- or Gross Receipts exceed Rs .1000000/- in any of 3 years immediately preceding previous year.
    • Assessees covered u/s 44AD/44AF/44BB/44BBB are also required to maintain books if they claim that their income will be less than limit specified in respective section. e.g. u/s 44 AD limit is 50 % of Gross Receipt.  
    • Similarly, Assessees opting for presumptive taxation u/s 44AD are required to maintain books if they are covered under sub section 4* of the said section and their total income exceeds basic threshold limit. 
    •       *As per Sub section 4 of Section 44AD, if the assessee, after declaring profit for any previous year u/s 44AD, declares profit for any of the five consecutive succeeding years which is not in accordance with the provisions of Section 44AD he shall not be eligible to claim the benefit of the provisions of this section for five subsequent years succeeding the year in which the profit has not been declared in accordance with the provisions of Section 44AD.

    • U/s Sec 44 AD maintenance of books is required when two conditions are satisfied:-
      1. Claim lower profit than limit specified u/s 44AD
      2. Total Income exceed basic exemption limit.

  • No Books: – In all other cases.1
1Prescribed Books means:- Cash Book, Journal, Ledger etc. In case of Medical Profession, Daily Case registers in Form No. 3C and Stock Register are also to be maintained.
2Specified Profession means: – Medical/Legal/Engineering/Architect/Accountancy/Technical Consultancy/Interior Decoration/Authorized Representation/Film Artist/C.S.
3Any Books of Accounts means:-Books which enables A.O. to compute Assessee’s Total Income.  
  1. Books of accounts are required to be maintained for 6 Years from the end of relevant Assessment Year.
Sec 44AB:- Audit Of Accounts Of Certain Persons Carrying On Business Or Profession 
  • Audit of accounts is compulsory
    • In case of Business: – If Total Sales/ Gross Turnover exceeds Rs 1 Crore in any previous Year
    • In case of Profession: – If Gross Receipts exceeds Rs 25 Lakh 50 lakhs in any previous Year  (Applicable from FY 2016-17 onwords )
    • Assessees covered u/s 44AD/44AF/44BB/44BBB are also required to audit of accounts if they claim that their profit will be less than limit specified in respective section. e.g. u/s 44 AD Audit of accounts is required when two conditions are satisfied:-
      1. Claim lower profit than limit specified u/s 44AD (Limit of 8%)
      2. Total Income exceed basic exemption limit.
  • Similarly, Assessees opting for presumptive taxation u/s 44AD are required to get their accounts audited if they are covered under sub section 4 and their total income exceeds basic threshold limit.
    Above limit is assessee wise and not business /profession wise e.g. If assessee has two business than turnover will be summed up.
  • For calculation of turnover u/s 44AB, the turnover u/s 44AD/44AE shall be excluded.
  • Above limit is assessee wise and not business /profession wise e.g. If assessee has two business than turnover will be summed up. 
  • Audit Date:-
    • Normally 30th September.
    • In case, if assessee has International transactions, 30th November.
  • Audit Report Form:- 3CA if audit required under any other law
    3CB if not covered above means covered under Income Tax.
 
Sec 44AD:- Income Of Any Business Presumed To Be 8 % 
  • Applicability:-
    1. Eligible Assessee means Resident:- Individual/HUF/Partnership Firm
      firm
    2. Eligible Business:- All types of business except business covered u/s 44AE/Agency/Commission/Brokerage
    3. Turnover does not exceed Rs 1 Crore (2 crores with effect from FY 2016-17) in Previous Year
      If all above conditions are satisfied then assessee can declare estimated income from business:-
      8% of total turnover or more.
  • Non Applicability:-
    1. Non Resident:-Individual/HUF/Partnership firm
      firm (excluding Limited Liability Partnership Firm)
    2. Company/LLP/BOI /AOP
    3. Turnover exceeds Rs 1 Crore (2 crores with effect from FY 2016-17) in Previous Year  
    4. Professional
    5. Assessee has not claimed deductions u/s 10A/10AA/10B/10BA/80HH/80RRB in relevant previous year.
  • If Assessee opts for Sec 44AD and declares his income as 8 % of total turnover or more he should consider following points:
    1. Not allowed to claim any expenses or depreciation i.e. expenses covered u/s 30 to 38.
    2. Remuneration or Interest paid to partner u/s 40(b) shall not be allowed as deduction.  
    3. Maintenance of books of accounts u/s 44AA and Audit u/s 44AB not required.
    4. Advance Tax rules will apply, however assessee may opt to pay advance tax by 15th March of Financial Year.
    5. Where an assessee declares profit for any previous year u/s 44AD and he declares profit for any of the five consecutive succeeding years not in accordance with the provisions of this section, he shall not be eligible to claim the benefit of the provisions of this section for five subsequent years succeeding the year in which the profit has not been declared in accordance with the provisions of Section 44AD(1).
    6. If there is disallowance of any expenses it will be assumed that it has been already made in calculation of estimated profit. 

    Sec 44ADA:- Income Of Any Professional Presumed to be 50% of the Gross Receipts (Applicable from FY 2016-17)
    • Applicability:-
    1. Eligible Assessee means Resident in India:- Individual/HUF/Partnership Firm (excluding Limited Liability Partnership)
    2. Eligible Professions:- Professions referred in Section 44AA of the Act viz. Medical/Legal/Engineering/Architect/Accountancy/Technical Consultancy/Interior Decoration/Authorized Representation/Film Artist/C.S.
    3. Total Income does not exceed Rs 50 Lakhs in Previous Year
    If all above conditions are satisfied then assessee can declare estimated income from business:-
    50% of total gross receipts or more.
    • Non Applicability:-
    Non Resident: Individual/HUF/Partnership Firm
    • If Assessee opts for Sec 44ADA and declares his income as 50% of total gross receipts or more he should consider following points:
    1. Not allowed to claim any expenses or depreciation i.e. expenses covered u/s 30 to 38.
    2. Maintenance of books of accounts u/s 44AA and Audit u/s 44AB not required.
     
  • Applicability of Sec 44AA & 44AB:-
      1. Claim lower profit than limit specified u/s 44AD
      2. Total Income exceeds basic exemption limit.
    If assessee claim lower profit but his total income is lower than exemption limit then Sec 44AA & 44AB does not apply.  

    Example:
      1.    Assessee has two Business
     
    Retail
    +
    Wholesale
      
     
    80 Lakh
    +
    30 Lakh
      
    Sec 44AA : Applicable ( Retail and Wholesale both )
    Sec 44AB : Applicable ( since total turnover exceeds 1 Cr.)
    Sec 44AD : No relevance
      2. Assessee has Business & Profession
    a)
    Business
    +
    Profession
      
     
    130 Lakh
    +
    40 Lakh
      
    Sec 44AA : Applicable on Business (Assessee may opt for Sec 44ADA for Professional income and 44AA may not be applicable)
    Sec 44AB : Not Applicable on Profession (Assessee may opt for Sec 44AD for Business turnover and 44AB may not be applicable)
    Sec 44AD : Assessee may opt for Sec 44AD for Business (Profession not covered u/s 44AD)
    b)
    Business
    +
    Profession
      
     
    70 Lakh
    +
    15 Lakh
      
    Sec 44AA : Applicable for Business (Assessee may opt for Sec 44ADA for Professional income and 44AA may not be applicable)
    Sec 44AB : Not applicable (Turnover is less than Rs 1 crore in business and less than Rs.50 lakhs in profession)
    Sec 44AD : Assessee may opt for Sec 44AD for Business ( Profession not covered u/s 44AD)
      3.    Assessee has three Business
    a)
    Retail
    +
    44AE
    +
    44AD
     
    80 Lakh
    +
    30 Lakh
    +
    35 Lakh
    Sec 44AA : Applicable only on retail business.
    Sec 44AB : Applicable on Retail ( Rs. 80 Lakhs) since 44AD is not applicable on retail.
    Sec 44AD : Applicable on 35 Lakhs
    Note:
    In 3(a), it has been assumed that the assessee has profitability below 8% on turnover of Rs. 80 Lacs
    .

    Please feel free to send us your queries using the form below or you may also mail your queries at support@clickntax.com. We would be happy to assist you.  

Tax Audit in India if Turnover above Rs. 50 Lakhs / 1 Crore

1:46 AM 0
Tax Audit in India if Turnover above Rs. 50 Lakhs / 1 Crore
  • Sec 44AB:- Audit Of Accounts Of Certain Persons Carrying On Business Or Profession

  • Audit of accounts is compulsory.The Due Date of filing the Tax Audit Report under Section 44AB is 30th Sept. For all other assessee’s who are not liable to get their Tax Audit done under Section 44 AB.An Assessee is liable to get his Tax Audit done by a Chartered Accountant mandatorily, if in the previous year,
    • In case of Business: – If Total Sales/ Gross Turnover exceeds Rs 1 Crore in any previous Year
    • In case of Profession: – If Gross Receipts exceeds Rs 25 Lakh 50 lakhs in any previous Year ( Applicable from Financial Year 2016-17 onwards) 
    • Assessees covered u/s 44AD/44AF/44BB/44BBB are also required to audit of accounts if they claim that their profit will be less than limit specified in respective section. e.g. u/s 44 AD Audit of accounts is required when two conditions are satisfied:-
      1. Claim lower profit than limit specified u/s 44AD (Limit of 8%)
      2. Total Income exceed basic exemption limit.
  • Similarly, Assessees opting for presumptive taxation u/s 44AD are required to get their accounts audited if they are covered under sub section 4 and their total income exceeds basic threshold limit.
    Above limit is assessee wise and not business /profession wise e.g. If assessee has two business than turnover will be summed up.
  • For calculation of turnover u/s 44AB, the turnover u/s 44AD/44AE shall be excluded.
  • Above limit is assessee wise and not business /profession wise e.g. If assessee has two business than turnover will be summed up. 
  • Audit Date:-
    • Normally 30th September.
    • In case, if assessee has International transactions, 30th November.
  • Audit Report Form:- 3CA if audit required under any other law
    3CB if not covered above means covered under Income Tax.